For a patient treated with Mohs surgery for a high risk skin cancer of the head/neck, do you post-operatively treat all scars (including those created due to subsequent closure) to full dose?  

I have seen some patients who may undergo large complex closures (sometimes as a separate procedure) for smaller lesions with resulting scars that significantly increase the target volume. Would you treat these secondary scars to lower (or zero) dose?



Answer from: Radiation Oncologist at Academic Institution